Well January wasn’t exactly kind to my reading/blogging schedule. I’ve been in a bit of a blogging slump, when I finally finished my books I just couldn’t get the reviews written and posted. I apologize for my crappy blogging this month guys, hopefully February I can get back into my groove and post regularly.
I actually read more books than I reviewed and I’m really ashamed of myself, hopefully I can just sit and type them all up this week……
Books I Read/Reviewed This Month: 11 (6 Were Graphic Novels…..)
I enjoyed most of my reads but a lot of them were just so-so and not super impressive. I’ve been on a graphic novel binge since reading the INCREDIBLE “Nimona”, I’m slowly wading through and finding the hidden little gems in the graphic novel world.
“The Monstrumologist” by Rick Yancey – 5/5
I really enjoyed this book I don’t have any complaints about it, it blends historical fiction and horror excellently. It’s the perfect amount of gore and slow, suspenseful scares. If you’re looking for a horror book that has a ton more to offer other than scares, this is definitely worth a look.
“The Bad Beginning” by Lemony Snicket – 3/3
No I never got the chance to read this series when I was a kid and I really should have, because it really isn’t enjoyable for me as an adult. The writing is very simple because after all it is a children’s series and overall that’s what it read like. While Harry Potter is an enjoyable “children’s series” for all ages, A Series of Unfortunate Events is not.
It was interesting enough but I really should have read it when I was younger, it would have been so much better I’m sure.
“Six of Crows” by Leigh Bardugo – 4/5
All aboard the hype train! Choo-choo! This book definitely lives up to all expectations, usually you can’t trust overly hyped books but this one is definitely the exception. It’s fast paced and full of action.
I have a lot of love for this book, even though I really didn’t like “Shadow and Bone” that much. So if you have a similar problem “Six of Crows” is still worth a look.
“Nimona” by Noelle Stevenson – 5/5
My first and favorite graphic novel! I’ve just started reading graphic novels and from the few I’ve read “Nimona” is still the best in my opinion. It’s hilarious, quirky, and beautiful. I have zero complaints about it at all, it really is perfect.
If you’ve never read a graphic novel before this is the perfect one to get you started and hooked.
“Ice Like Fire” by Sara Raasch – 3/5
This is the sequel to “Snow Like Ashes”, which I loved. A lot of people did not enjoy this book as much as the first one so I had very low expectations for it when I started. Honestly it was not as good as the first book but it still had the world and characters I love so I still found myself enjoyed this book.
I haven’t written a review for this yet….I’m such a slacker. Sorry.
“Saga, Vol. 1” & “Saga, Vol. 2” by Brian K. Vaughan and Fiona Staples – 3/5
These are HUGELY popular graphic novels, seriously the whole series has nothing but five star ratings. So my expectations were ridiculously high and thus I was a little disappointed. I have some complaints but the volumes I read were moderately enjoyable. I liked them but it wasn’t anything I was crazy about.
“Through the Woods” by Emily Carroll – 4/5
This is a graphic novel composed of five short stories, the artwork was gorgeous and the stories were creepy. That is a perfect recap of this book pretty much. In my review I rated each story separately if you want some more information.
“Locke & Key: Welcome to Lovecraft” by Joe Hill and Gabriel Rodriguez – 3/5
I like Joe Hill so I had to check out his graphic novel series, plus it is pretty popular. Overall there was some creepy stuff and some disturbing stuff, so I don’t really know how I feel about the book as whole. I liked how interesting the plot was but I also really HATED the artwork, not a fan at all.
I’m kind of meh about it, I might have to read the next volume before I really determine that or not though.
I haven’t written a review for this one yet……awkward.
“Truthwitch” by Susan Dennard – 3/5
Everyone has been talking about this non-stop for at least half a year. At least. Seriously, this book has a CRAZY amount of hype. It fell a little flat too. That’s all I’ll say on this for now since I DO still have a review to write.
Review to come soon, sorry guys!
“Rat Queens, Volume 1: Sass and Sorcery” by Kurt J. Wiebe and Roc Upchurch – 4/5
A very awesome graphic novel, plenty of great humor and fantasy elements. I love fantasy and this was a fun fantasy to read. I LOVED the Queens, they were hilarious and badass all at once. Definitely going to invest in more of the series!
I just finished this yesterday so my full review will be later, I have other reviewing priorities. Like books I read a few weeks ago…….
So that wraps up my books for January! There’s definitely quite a few so I’m pretty happy with it, even though most were graphic novels.
Sorry I’ve been such a crappy poster lately though, I’m definitely hoping to get a bunch of reviews up soon though!
How was your January for blogging and reading? Let me know in the comments!
What are great start to the year! You really had a strong reading month!
LikeLiked by 1 person
I feel like I cheated by reading so many graphic novels last month, haha. Still counts! 🙂
LikeLiked by 1 person
Of course it counts! They are still ‘novels’ 🙂
LikeLiked by 1 person
Very true, I’ll have to use that if anyone says anything to me haha 🙂
LikeLiked by 1 person
I totally get what you mean about over-hyped books. I get nervous about them because it’s so easy to be disappointed. Fortunately, lately (with the exception of Cinder) all the super-hyped books I’ve read have been just as everyone says.
LikeLiked by 1 person
I agree, I always feel super lucky when I actually love over hyped books. Like I dodge a potential bullet, haha 🙂
LikeLiked by 1 person
Yay! You’re back, missed your posts. I’m sure February will be a great reading & blogging month 🙂
LikeLiked by 1 person
Aw thanks Michelle! I hope February will be better as well, I need to get my TBR under control here haha 🙂
LikeLiked by 1 person
This has been the worst month for my reading and blogging! I only read 3 books this month, and haven’t posted a single review! Just a few tags! Ah! Hopefully I can get back into my groove this month. :p
LikeLike
I love The Monstrumologist series!Are you planning on reading book 2soon? Warthrop and Will Henry are my fave ♥
And TSoUE are one of my favorites too..Ionly read book 1-4 but I’ll definitely read the rest of the series♥
LikeLiked by 1 person
I have the entire Monstrumologist series so hopefully I can get to it sooner rather than later, I love Warthrop and Will as well! I have a bunch of library books to burn through right now so it won’t be too soon 😦 And TSoUE is good but not really something I want to read when there’s still Monstrumologist to be read, haha 🙂
LikeLike
oh Lordy. My friend (Vane) introduced me to the series and I loved it ever since! And what’s your thoughts about Kearns?!
Sidenote: askwillhenry.tumblr.com has a lot of cute TM fanart ! Will Henry and Warthrop chibi are so cute!
LikeLiked by 1 person
Oh. My. God. Fanart? Yes please, definitely checking that out! Kearns is kind of a likable asshole, haha. He’s creepy but also really interesting. I really like how it’s suggested that he might be Jack the Ripper.
LikeLiked by 1 person
I think I had a little bit crush on him.Maybe it was when he pushed W.H onthe cliff?Hahaha..But I like his cold logic.. He’s brilliant in a scary way.. ♥
LikeLiked by 1 person
Aw yes yes I see your point, I think I need to finish the rest of the books in order to form a proper opinion for you haha 🙂
LikeLiked by 1 person