Top Ten Tuesday is a weekly meme hosted by Jamie @ The Broke and the Bookish.
This week’s theme is the best books we have read in 2017 so far with any kind of twist you’d like! You could do the best fantasy books or the best 2017 releases, whatever you want. I just decided to go with the best books I’ve read this year, I’m plain like that!
These aren’t going to be in any particular order, #1 isn’t my absolute favorite of the year or anything. They’re all just the best books I’ve read so far! I will also provide review links if I have them!
10.) Lost Boy: The True Story of Captain Hook by Christina Henry
No surprise here! I absolutely loved Henry’s other duology “The Chronicles of Alice” and so a horror retelling of Peter Pan (my favorite fairy tale) was right up my alley. This story was so wonderfully creative I couldn’t believe how Henry took a world and characters that we are all familiar with and twist them the way she did!
I did receive an ARC of this and my review will be up this week here!
9.) The Wicked + The Divine, Volume 1: The Faust Act by Kieron Gillen
Probably one of my new favorite graphic novels of all time I’m planning on binging the rest of the volumes and doing a series review! The art is so vibrantly colorful and stunning plus the premise is super creative and unique, 12 gods being reincarnated every 90 years I mean how could you go wrong?
8.) You Will Know Me by Megan Abbott
I’ve heard lots of things about Megan Abbot and wanted to give one of her books a try and I was really blown away with this one. There were constant twists and turns that I did not see coming and enough drama to keep you engaged the entire time.
You can read my full review of “You Will Know Me” here.
7.) Every Heart A Doorway by Seanan McGuire
A book about children who are transported to fantastical worlds and suddenly thrust back into reality. I absolutely loved learning about all of the different worlds the children had visited and the diversity is fantastic. All around a perfect book!
You can read my full review of “Every Heart A Doorway” here.
6.) An Ember in the Ashes by Sabaa Tahir
This book was such an amazing YA fantasy and one that definitely broke the mold, I was not expecting it to play out like it did at all! The characters were all fantastic and the world is interesting yet brutal. Plenty of action to keep you reading!
You can read my full review of “An Ember in the Ashes” here.
5.) Red Rising by Pierce Brown
This book! THIS BOOK! I know I said I wasn’t going to list these in order of how much I liked them but if I did this book would have been #1! Everything about it was fast paced, action packed, emotional, with fantastic characters! “Red Rising” is perfection, plain and simple!
You can read my full review of “Red Rising” here.
4.) Tiger Lily by Jodi Lynn Anderson
It’s no secret that I’m a sucker for Peter Pan and Peter Pan retellings so of course I needed to give the pretty hyped “Tiger Lily” a try. I definitely was not disappointed with this book! I loved the complexity of the characters and loved this version of Neverland as it was dark and realistic.
You can read my full review of “Tiger Lily” here.
3.) The Hate U Give by Angie Thomas
Probably one of the most hyped up books this year and also one that is 100% worth all of it! This is an important and very powerful novel inspired by the Black Lives Matter movement that was not only very entertaining but a very emotional ride. If you haven’t already checked this book out I highly, highly recommend you do so!
You can read my full review of “The Hate U Give” here.
2.) The Night Circus by Erin Morgentsern
Everyone has been telling me for so long to read this book and this year I finally did! I don’t know if I’ll ever do a review for it because it was just so amazing I don’t know how words would every do it justice! It’s wonderfully written and is one very magical, special story.
1.) Night Film by Marisha Pessl
I’m not sure exactly how to describe this book let alone why I loved it so much but here goes: It was very dark, twisted, thrilling, and unique. This book was one scary, hell of a ride but I loved every second of it. The mystery revolves around the death of the daughter of a very prominent cult horror film director and the man who is trying to not only solve her murder but uncover the secrets of the director’s reclusive life.
Have you read any of these books? What did you think?
What are some of the best books you’ve read so far in 2017?
Have you discovered any new all time favorites or favorite authros this year?
Let me know in the comments!
Red Rising is also on my Top Ten for the year! Loved it! So much action and so many interesting characters! I think Pax was my favorite. Did you have one? (Though like with Game of Thrones, it seems a little risky to pick favorites in this book haha.)
LikeLiked by 2 people
Pax was definitely one of my favorites, I think him and Sevro are tied for first place haha! Also you may be right about not picking favorites, feels dangerous! 🙂
LikeLiked by 1 person
Servo!! I love Servo’s crude sense of humor, it plays really well haha.
LikeLiked by 1 person
I JUST finished Lost Boy and oh my word! I LOVED it!! So imaginative and dark!
LikeLiked by 2 people
Glad you enjoyed it, Christina Henry’s retellings are my favorite! You should check out “Alice” as well if you liked this one! 🙂
LikeLiked by 1 person
I certainly plan on it! I will be keeping a close eye on her work! 🙂
LikeLike
We have three books in common!
I read Night Film last year and it was amazing! I have never read a book like it before!
LikeLiked by 2 people
Night Film is definitely a very unique book, I haven’t read anything else like it before either and it leaves me trying hard to find one! 🙂
LikeLiked by 1 person
I am obsessed with Red Rising!
LikeLiked by 1 person
It’s definitely an obsession-worthy book! 🙂
LikeLiked by 1 person
Dawlyn: We loved the Hate U Give! It’s on our lists too! Here’s the link to ours if you’d like to check it out! https://littleblindbookfinds.wordpress.com/2017/06/27/%EF%BB%BFbest-books-weve-read-in-2017-so-far/
I’ve heard great things about the night film; I can’t wait to read it at some point!
LikeLiked by 1 person
The Hate U Give is such an amazing story glad you guys loved it as well!
I really hope you enjoy Night Film when you get a chance, it’s definitely a very interesting book! 🙂
LikeLiked by 1 person
Great list there and some of the books you listed are some of my favs too (from previous years): The Night Circus and Every Heart a Doorway.
I didn’t like WicDiv the first time I read it but it’s become a fav this year upon rereading it.
I’d like to read Red Rising (been hearing such great things about it) and The Hate You Give.
LikeLiked by 2 people
Thank you!
The Night Circus and Every Heart A Doorway are such great books, both 5 stars for me and honestly worth all the hype. I’m glad you loved them as well!
I’m also glad you re-read and loved TW+TD! I was a little put off at first since everyone said it’s a little odd but I’m glad I read it because it’s a truly unique story!
I’d love to hear what you think of both Red Rising and THUG since they’re both very hyped and very well loved books, I hope you enjoy them! 🙂
LikeLike
I’m SO glad you finally read The Night Circus, it’s my favorite book of all time and I’ll never get over how absolutely fantastic it is and how everyone ever should read it.
There are a ton of books on here I really need to read as soon as physically possible (The Hate U Give, Every Heart a Doorway) but I’m totally adding some of these new-to-me books to my TBR! Stellar list, Heather! 😀
my TTT!
LikeLiked by 2 people
The Night Circus was recommended to me SO many times I finally had to read it and I’m glad I did, it really is an amazing book!
Glad you found some new books to add as well, that’s always my favorite part of reading everyone’s lists! And thank you! 🙂
LikeLiked by 1 person
Whenever we don’t know what audiobook to listen to, my wife and I go back to The Night Circus as read by Jim Dale. I’m so glad you loved it! Happy reading!
eli @ the (book) supplier
LikeLiked by 2 people
Thank you! The Night Circus is such a lovely book and I’m glad I finally read it after having it recommended so many times! 🙂
LikeLiked by 1 person
I’m so interested to read Lost Boy, it sounds so good!
LikeLiked by 1 person
It’s an excellent book, I hope you enjoy it if you get a chance to read it! 🙂
LikeLiked by 1 person
I loved Every heart A Doorway and The Hate U Give. Is Lost Boy as dark as the Chronicles of Alice Duology? I really loved how dark Red Queen was!
LikeLiked by 2 people
I would say Lost Boy is definitely as dark as the Chronicles of Alice but in a little bit of a different way since in Lost Boy the characters are all children. I don’t want to spoil anything with more details but hopefully that kind of helps?
🙂
LikeLike
It definitely does!!
LikeLiked by 1 person
Hi! The Night Circus is on my TBR list 🙂
My TTT
Leslie
LikeLiked by 1 person
It’s a fantastic book I really hope you enjoy it! I think you’ll find a TON of people recommend it, it’s why I finally read it! 🙂
LikeLiked by 1 person
This is an awesome list! THUG was on mine too, it was amazing!
LikeLiked by 2 people
Thank you! THUG is an absolutely fantastic book I’m glad you enjoyed it as well! 🙂
LikeLiked by 1 person
😀
LikeLiked by 1 person
So happy Night Film is on here 😀 I loved that book so much!! I loved Every Heart a Door Way too. I’ve really gotta get to THUG, An Ember in the Ashes, The Night Circus and Red Rising!!!
LikeLiked by 1 person
I think Night Film will be a book I go around recommending to everyone, I just couldn’t figure out how to review it though.
So many books you need to read! Reading pressure! 🙂
LikeLike