Top Ten Tuesday is a weekly meme hosted by The Broke and the Bookish.
This week’s theme is your favorite books of 2017 and you can put any kind of spin on it that you want but since I have similar posts planned already I’m just going to do some of my favorites I’ve read this year! There will be another post with the rest of the books I enjoyed since it wasn’t ONLY ten so be on the look out for it!
These aren’t in any particular order and I will be linking my reviews if they are available.
Night Film by Marisha Pessl
There are only two books on this list that were just so amazing I couldn’t even put together a review to describe how awesome they were, this is one of them.
It’s a very fast paced, suspenseful and thrilling. I was addicted to this story while reading! It combines a sort of classic mystery but also combines it with horror and supernatural elements as well which was fun for me especially since you don’t know what to believe or not. One of the best books I’ve ever read and very unique, I highly recommend checking out too by the way.
The Night Circus by Erin Morgenstern
And this is the other book that was just so good and so amazing that I couldn’t form a coherent review for it! Lots of people rant and rave about “The Night Circus” and for good reason too it’s simply a magical wonderful book full of great characters and a great romance. Plus the circus setting was one of the best and most interesting settings I’ve ever had the pleasure of being transported away to via reading.
The Hate U Give by Angie Thomas
I’m not usually a big contemporary reader but this book is perfection, seriously. Not only is it incredibly powerful but it’s also extremely well written and full of the most endearing characters. If I was rich enough to buy everyone in the world a copy to read, I would.
You can read my full review for “The Hate U Give” here.
Red Rising by Pierce Brown
THIS BOOK! Why did it take me this long to finally read this treasure? It’s everything I wanted in a book and didn’t even know! There’s fantasy and sci-fi elements both present along with the BEST characters ever, revenge, betrayals, plot twists, and some pretty brutal violence. It’s been a long time since a book has made me feel so many different emotions from sadness to pretty much screaming in outrage. And yet it was great.
You can read my full review for “Red Rising” here.
An Ember in the Ashes by Sabaa Tahir
This one actually reminded me a lot of “Red Rising” except set in a fantasy world that’s very Roman inspired. There’s fantastic characters, magic, and the world itself is actually very dark and brutal. So many plot twists though I couldn’t stop reading!
You can read my full review of “An Ember in the Ashes” here.
Every Heart A Doorway by Seanan McGuire
While this happens to be a pretty short book it still managed to pack a lot of punch. It’s about a home for children/teens who have returned from other fantastical worlds (very much like Alice in Wonderland or Narnia) and learn to cope with being back in reality. The characters were extremely diverse and learning about all the different worlds they have visited was the most interesting part, I’m really hoping Seanan McGuire writes like fifty of these books.
You can read my full review for “Every Heart A Doorway” here.
Lost Boy: The True Story of Captain Hook by Christina Henry
It’s no secret that I am a huge fan of Christina Henry’s horror retellings and that’s because they never fail to amaze me. The creativity she puts into them is just awe-inducing. This one happens to be about my favorite fairy tale “Peter Pan” and is told from James Hook’s perspective, it’s definitely not the Neverland we all know and love. It’s a very vicious island full of deadly creatures and beings. If you’re a fan of horror and “Peter Pan” I highly recommend checking it out.
You can read my full review of “Lost Boy” here.
Queens of Geek by Jen Wilde
This book is just amazing, full of diversity, and FUN. I loved the Comic Con-esque setting and the characters were amazing, I especially related to Taylor who suffers from anxiety I thought the anxiety rep was pretty spot on.
You can read my full review “Queens of Geek” here.
A Gentleman’s Guide To Vice and Virtue by Mackenzi Lee
Another genre I don’t read to often, historical fiction, but man was this a treat! It was very fast paced, the writing was fantastic, and the characters were great. If I was going to pick just one word to describe how I feel about this book it’d be: fun!
You can read my full review of “A Gentleman’s Guide To Vice and Virtue” here.
The Hollow Girl by Hillary Monahan
Probably one of the best YA horror books I’ve ever had the pleasure of reading! It’s about a Romani girl who is brutally assaulted and her friend is left at the edge of death, in order to save him she must collect “ingredients” and take revenge on the boys who are responsible. It’s brutal, violent, gory, and full of witchcraft. It’s truly a fantastic book but definitely not for the faint of heart.
You can read my full review of “The Hollow Girl” here.
Have you read any of these books as well? What did you think?
What were some of your favorite reads of 2017?
Let me know in the comments!
I’ve got a couple of your faves of the year on my top ten too! Every Heart a Doorway was fab, though it missed out on my top ten. Great list 🙂
My TTT.
LikeLiked by 1 person
Fantastic list! I have read and loved 6 of these books! I really want to read Lost Boy. It sounds so interesting!
LikeLiked by 1 person
Thank you!
We seem to have quite a few in common then! Hope you enjoy Lost Boy if you decided to read it, I thought it was a very creative take on Peter Pan! 🙂
LikeLike
The Hate U Give is one of the books I should have read this year but still haven’t. However, I haven’t heard a single soul not LOVING it, and I have no doubt that I should read it and enjoy as well. I love the spotlight it’s been getting, and all of the themes it touches upon interest me a lot. I shouldn’t postpone it anymore! IT IS GETTING DONE!
The Gentleman’s Guide was one of my favorite books too! I loved the diversity and how fun the plot was. Mackenzi Lee’s humor is definitely of my style, and I found Monty to be absolutely hilarious. He was my favorite character, actually. I am so glad there will be a spin-off following Felicity. I could not bear the thought that this would be it! I NEED MORE. Also, next time, I’m going to try the audiobook if it’s narrated by the same person when they release future books. I hope so. ❤
Here's my TTT: https://bookslikewolves.wixsite.com/blog/single-post/2017/12/12/Blogmas-Day-12-Top-17-Books-of-2017
LikeLike
I really hope you enjoy THUG, like you said pretty much everyone has loved it! Monty was awesome as well, I think the humor was very much my style too! I am super excited for the sequel with Felicity, I’m sure it will be amazing! 🙂
LikeLike
What a good list! A lot of these reads are on my TBR so I’m hoping to get them earlier next year. I agree with you on “The Hate U Give”. It’s a book I’d give to everyone to read.
LikeLiked by 1 person
I love that Red Rising is on here! I also really enjoyed The Gentleman’s Guide to Vice and Virtue, which was a pleasant surprise for me.
LikeLiked by 1 person
Thank you and I felt the same about Gentleman’s Guide, I usually am not a fan of historical fiction but that one was just so much fun! Glad you enjoyed it as well! 🙂
LikeLiked by 1 person
Awesome list! Love Night Circus and Red Rising! Definitely want to to read Night Film and Gentleman’s Guide 😀
LikeLiked by 1 person
Ugh I still haven’t read The Night Circus which makes me so mad because I want to read it! But I plan on making it a priority in January. I also want to check out The Hate U Give. The fact that it’s been banned in a Texas school makes me want to read it all the more. Great list!!
LikeLiked by 1 person
Really hope you enjoy The Night Circus, I honestly have not had a single person tell me they didn’t love it! Same goes for The Hate U Give, I heard about it getting banned there and I guarantee all it will do is make people want to read it more! Both are fantastic books, happy reading! 🙂
LikeLike
Awesome you like Night Circus! I really want to try Lost Boys and The Hate U Give.
LikeLiked by 1 person
Hope you enjoy both Lost Boy and The Hate U Give, both were fantastic and 5 stars for me! 🙂
LikeLike
I think THUG is going to be on just about everyone’s top list. It was such an amazing book! I unfortuatenly couldnt get into AEITA or The Night Circus when I tried to read them but I want to give them a try later on!
LikeLiked by 1 person
THUG probably will be but definitely deserves every inch of the spotlight! Sorry to hear you couldn’t get into Ember or Night Circus, hopefully you’ll enjoy them if you try them again but if not that’s okay too! Happy reading! 🙂
LikeLiked by 1 person
I’ve got Red Rising and Queens of Geek on my upcoming TBR so I’m pleased to see they made the list! The Hate U Give should be on everyone’s list I think (and I’ve seen it on a lot) – such a good book.
LikeLiked by 1 person
Really hope you enjoy both Red Rising and Queens of Geek, I thought both were excellent (of course!)! I agree, THUG should be on everyone’s list as it is just an incredible book, glad you loved it as well! 🙂
LikeLiked by 1 person
I’ve finally got around to Queens of Geek and did really enjoy it! Now time for Red Rising 🙂
LikeLiked by 1 person
Great list Heather, and oh I am so so glad to see The Night Circus made your top ten this week, and as one of the books that was so amazing you couldn’t rewrite a coherent review for it! 😀 It’s a favourite of mine as well; also I really loved Red Rising, The Hate U Give and The Gentleman’s Guide. Historical fiction isn’t normally a genre I pick up either but I saw so many amazing reviews I just couldn’t resist, and I loved it.
Again great picks for this week! 🙂 ❤️
LikeLiked by 1 person
Thanks Beth! You were one of the bloggers who encouraged me to pick up the Night Circus so thank you for that and it was worth it! 🙂
LikeLiked by 1 person
That’s all right, and in that case I’m especially glad you enjoyed it. 😀
LikeLiked by 1 person
Oh this is such a fantastic list, Heather! I’m glad that The Hate U Give made it on here, even if you are not a contemporary fan. It is such a powerful, amazing book, I can hardly believe it’s a debut.
I also read An Ember in the Ashes this year and I fell in love with it. Violent worlds like that aren’t usually my thing, but the story was so, so great and I grew attached to the characters very quickly! 🙂
Great list! 🙂
LikeLiked by 1 person
Thank you! I couldn’t believe THUG was debut either while I was reading, it’s extremely well written!
Glad you enjoyed Ember as well, I loved the plot and the characters were amazing as you said as well! 🙂
LikeLiked by 1 person