Top Ten Tuesday is a weekly meme hosted by The Broke and the Bookish.
Since U.S. Thanksgiving is this coming Thursday this week’s theme is books/bookish things we are thankful for! There are plenty of books out there that I’m thankful for but these are a few that just really stick out for me!
I will link reviews for each title if I have one and these are in no particular order!
10.) Stormdancer by Jay Kristoff
This was the first book I read by Jay Kristoff and I am thankful for it because I found him and he’s now one of my favorite authors! He’ writes very beautifully but also NEVER fails to throw in a ridiculous amount of shocking twists and turns, and he also knows how to write a badass female protagonist! “Stormdancer” has great world building, a badass heroine, a talking animal companion, and an intense/action packed plot. What more can I ask for?
You can read my full review for “Stormdancer” here.
9.) The Diabolic by S.J. Kincaid
I’m thankful for “The Diabolic” because it’s a book that really got me interested in reading more YA sci-fi, which I was always interested in but now it’s a favorite genre of mine! This book also had tons of action, another badass heroine, political intrigue, and a romance I could actually ship!
You can read my full review for “The Diabolic” here.
8.) Vicious by V.E. Schwab
This book is unlike anything I’ve ever read before and I highly doubt there’s anything even close to it out there in the book world either. It’s got morally gray characters with super human powers along with an “edge of your seat” plot line, I need the sequel desperately. Schwab’s writing is absolutely fantastic and I will pretty much read anything and everything she writes. I’m thankful for her because she puts out so much unique and creative content!
You can read my full review of “Vicious” here.
7.) Night Film by Marisha Pessl
It’s a perfect blend of horror and mystery and thriller, seriously this book was like winning the jackpot for me. There was plenty of suspense and I just adored it to bits and pieces, I am really hoping Pessl will release something just as good soon!
6.) The Hate U Give by Angie Thomas
I don’t think I need to explain why I’m thankful for this gem, this is such a powerful and beautifully written book and I think it deserves to be read by everyone.
You can read my full review of “The Hate U Give” here.
5.) Red Rising by Pierce Brown
I’m thankful I finally read this amazing book! It’s such an awesome blend of some of my favorite genres such as fantasy and sci-fi, but it’s also full of great characters (that I became overly attached to) and shocking plot twists. THIS BOOK IS AMAZING!
You can read my full review of “Red Rising” here.
4.) An Ember in the Ashes by Sabaa Tahir
This is a brutal book full of some great world building and even greater characters, there are some magical elements as well. This BOOK kept me on the edge of my seat the whole time and it’s just great, I need to read the sequel!
You can read my full review of “An Ember in the Ashes” here.
3.) Every Heart A Doorway by Seanan McGuire
I honestly don’t know how to describe how great this book but it’s about children who came back from other worlds (similar to the Chronicles of Narnia) via different doorways and learn to cope at a home with other children. After reading books such as the Chronicles of Narnia or Harry Potter as a child I found this book extremely relatable and very magical as well.
You can read my full review of “Every Heart A Doorway” here.
2.) The Wicked + The Divine Series by Kieron Gillen
One of my absolute favorite graphic novels series I am SO thankful I found! The plot is intriguing, the characters are all amazing, and the art is stunning!
You can read my full review for Volume 1 here.
1.) Queens of Geek by Jen Wilde
I’m very thankful for this beautiful book right here not only because it’s incredibly diverse and has a TON of pop culture/geeky references but because the anxiety rep was so spot on. I thought it was so great to see a main character with anxiety being represented so well, since it’s something I suffer from as well and it was just very relatable.
You can read my full review of “Queens of Geek” here.
What are some books you’re thankful for?
Have you read any of these, what did you think?
Let me know in the comments!
There are a lot of great books on this list. Night Film, Red Rising and The Hate U Give are all books that I love!
LikeLiked by 1 person
Thank you! Glad you loved those as well I also almost never hear about Night Film from other bloggers and I don’t know why! It’s a fantastic book! 🙂
LikeLike
The Hate U Give made my list as well (again this week). Such great books. I loved An Ember in the Ashes. That was a book that showed up at the right time for me. Happy reading!
eli @ the (book) supplier
My TTT
LikeLiked by 1 person
They really are both great books, I could honestly put both of them on every bookish list I make, haha! 🙂
LikeLiked by 1 person
EPIC list! THUG is one I’m very thankful for as well. Another book I am thankful for would be You Bring the Distant Near by Mitali Perkins for its immigrant experience representation. I also own the Stormdancer trilogy, def need to get that soon as well as Ember in the Ashes 🙂
LikeLiked by 1 person
Thank you!
THUG is fantastic glad you enjoyed it as well, I haven’t heard of You Bring the Distant Near but I just went and added it on Goodreads because it sounds really good and the cover is gorgeous!
Yes, I would love to see what you think of both Stormdancer and Ember in the Ashes, they were both 5 stars for me so…I’m excited, haha! Hope you love them! 🙂
LikeLike
great list! i really need to pick up “every heart a doorway”. i feel now is the time, because the hype isn’t that big anymore 😀
LikeLiked by 1 person
Thank you!
I really hope you enjoy Every Heart A Doorway, I thought it was fantastic in every way! 🙂
LikeLiked by 1 person
that sounds gooood! 🙂
LikeLiked by 1 person
I haven’t read any of these…but I would really like to read The Hate U Give soon and The Diabolic is next on my TBR list 🙂
LikeLiked by 1 person
Yay! I really hope you enjoy both The Hate U Give and The Diabolic, those were both 5 stars for me I thought they were amazing. Hopefully they’re just as amazing for you! 🙂
LikeLiked by 1 person
I completely agree with Ember in the Ashes; I loved that it showed people who wanted to do the right thing in a dark world. And I hope to read The Diabolic by the end of the year 🙂 great list!
LikeLiked by 1 person
Yeeessss! I was actually surprised by how dark and brutal the world in Ember was, I thought it added a lot more depth to the story and made the characters more complex as well. Hope you enjoy The Diabolic that’s another book that can be pretty brutal! 🙂
LikeLiked by 1 person
I hope I do too; it’s been on my shelf for too long unread lol. Yeah I appreciate with Tahir not sugar coating everything, but you feel that sense of hope despite all the conflict.
LikeLiked by 1 person
Never read these books yet but they sound amazing!
LikeLiked by 1 person
Hopefully you enjoy them if you decide to give any of them a read! 🙂
LikeLike
Awesome list! I haven’t read many of them but I would most definitely have The Hate U Give on my list. It’s still a book I think of everyday and think ‘wow that was great.’
LikeLiked by 1 person
Thanks Hannah! I 100% agree with you on that feeling with THUG, it is just one of those books that I think will stick with me for a very long time. It was just that powerful and also plain old well written, I thought Angie Thomas’s writing was magnificent. I could gush all day to be honest. 🙂
LikeLiked by 1 person
I’ve just added The Wicked + The Divine and Stormdancer to the list because they both sound awesome! I completely agree with The Hate U Give and The Ember in the Ashes! Both of them swept me in so quickly and I loved every second. Great list!
LikeLiked by 1 person
That’s awesome, I love being a TBR enabler it’s always a nice feeling to see someone add books I love! I really hope you enjoy both of them when you get the chance to read them!
Glad you also loved THUG and Ember they really are both amazing books, I love when a book is just THAT good! 🙂
LikeLiked by 1 person
Vicious is one of the Schwab books I have yet to read, hopefully next year!
My TTT: https://jjbookblog.wordpress.com/2017/11/21/top-ten-tuesday-134/
LikeLiked by 1 person
Hope you enjoy it when you get a chance to read it! 🙂
LikeLike
Thank you 🙂
LikeLiked by 1 person